Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Shelton Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Shelton AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Shelton Connecticut Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Shelton CT Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Shelton Crime Index 4691189.94479.3
 
Shelton Violent Crimes 2050.7553.5
Shelton Murders 007
Shelton Rapes 25.133.1
Shelton Robberies 1127.9205.8
Shelton Aggravated Assaults 717.8336.5
 
Shelton Property Crimes 4491139.23906.1
Shelton Burglaries 88223.3813.2
Shelton Larceny/Thefts 299758.62601.7
Shelton Motor Vehicle Thefts 62157.3501.5
 
Shelton Arsons 1  12.54N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Shelton crime collection area population of 39,415.
  • Shelton crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Shelton crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Shelton

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Shelton crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Shelton crime level is worse than national average.

 SHELTON STATISTICS
 Shelton Population: 38101
 Male Population: 18437
 Female Population: 19664
 Households: 14190
 Median Age: 40
 Average Household Size: 2.65
Shelton Population
Shelton Crime Level:

 MORE CT CRIME STATS
  Hartford
  New Haven
  Stamford
  Bridgeport
  Danbury
  Norwalk
  New London
  New Britain
  Waterbury
  Middletown
  West Hartford
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement